Home | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In | Join Now
2020 Committees

Thank You to Our Committees!


If you are interested in serving on an ABF committee, please contact ABF Executive Director Molly Sausaman at msausaman@abfnet.org or 720-616-4145.


Executive Committee


Joan Gunter, President
Dan Winter, Vice President
Tim May, Past President
Katie Lee, Board Member
Debbie Seib, Board Member
Blake Shook, Board Member
Tim Wilbanks, Board Member


Budget & Finance Committee


Patty Sundberg, Chair
Philip Russell
Amanda Wooten


Bylaws Committee


Amanda Wooten, Chair
George Hansen
Jonathan Millet
Brian Nilson
Steve Repasky
Debbie Seib
John Talbert
Dan Winter


Conference Committee


Tim May, Chair
Kim Anderson
Jim Belli
Albert Chubak
Susan Collins
Andrew Connor
Robert Duffy
Joan Gunter
Deb Jenks
Anna Kettlewell
Mike Klem
Jeremy Margaron
Jay Miller
Danielle Mislinski
Warren Nelson
Brian Nilson
Kent Pegorsch
Philip Russell
Liz Schroeder
Debbie Seib
Blake Shook
Jonathan Walker
Gianna Whitver
Tim Wilbanks
Dan Winter
Amanda Wooten


Education Committee


Roger Hoopingarner, Co-Chair
Katie Lee, Co-Chair

Ari Alvarez
Scott Carter
Susan Collins
Joan Gunter
Beatrice Kamau
David Kelton
Debbie Klughers
Charlie Koenen
Jeremy Margaron
Tim May
Antonio Quinlan
Margaret Reid
Keith Roberts
Philip Russell
Christine Shiel
Garett Slater
Barry Thompson
Dan Winter


American Honey Queen Program Committee


Anna Kettlewell, Chair
Amy Blakeney
Emily Brown
Rachel Bryson
Tess Bryson
Danielle Dale
Susannah Duarte
Kayla Fusselman
Linda Hackenberg
Louann Hausner
Gabrielle Hemesath
Louise Johnson
Angela Koltz
Angie Lundeen
Tami Kuehl
Tabitha Mansker
Jolene McNutt
Jimmie Oakley
Greg Renstrom
Liz Schroeder
Patty Sundberg
John Talbert (Program Treasurer)
Betsy Vieth
State AHQP Chairs


Honey Show Committee


Mary Kettlewell, Chair
Gene Brandi
Debbie Seib
Tim Wilbanks


Legislative Committee


Dan Winter, Chair
Jim Belli
Eve Bratman
Joe Burns
Joan Gunter
Benton Kastman
Debbie Klughers
Jeremy Margaron
Tim May
Jay Miller
Trey Nelson
Keith Roberts
Wayne Rose
Bob Sears
Jeanene Thornton-Schwab
Judy Wu-Smart


Membership & Marketing Committee


Kent Pegorsch, Co-Chair
Blake Shook, Co-Chair

Jim Belli
Kristy Dooley
Joan Gunter
Mike Klem
Joe Komperda
Dennis Langlois
Katie Lee
Jeremy Margaron
Tim May
Mike McDaniels
Slade Mercer
Warren Nelson
Brian Nilson
Danny Ritchey
Keith Roberts
Gianna Whitver
Tim Wilbanks
Dan Winter
Dennis Wisnosky


Policies Committee


Debbie Seib, Chair
Joan Gunter
Philip Russell
Blake Shook
Patty Sundberg
Amanda Wooten


Research Committee


Katie Lee, Co-Chair
David Westervelt, Co-Chair

Kathy Bruno
Joan Gunter
Amad Hassan
Zachary Huang
David Kelton
Tim May
Trey Nelson
Philip Russell
Debra Slocum
Daniel Smith
Vera Strogolova
Barry Thompson
Henry Tomasiewicz
Dan Winter
Judy Wu-Smart
Ling Yin


Resolutions Committee


Joan Gunter, President
Dan Winter, Vice President
Tim May, Past President
Katie Lee
Debbie Seib
Blake Shook
Tim Wilbanks


State Delegates Committee


Debbie Seib, Chair
Dennis Langlois
Warren Nelson
Kent Pegorsch
Philip Russell
Blake Shook
Patty Sundberg